If avehicle was purchased under my company information and my signature forged, how doI get this resolved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If avehicle was purchased under my company information and my signature forged, how doI get this resolved?

I found out who the finance company is called them and got nowhere. I talked to the dealership and got nowhere. I contacted the attorney generals office and filed paperwork. They sent me a letter saying a newly appointed person would contact me shortly but 3 weeks have passed and nothing. Meanwhile the payments are no longer being paid. I found the person who had the vehicle and took it. There is also excise taxes do and toll booth tickets towards the registration. I need to know what to do do clear this mess up as quickly as possible.

Asked on August 7, 2010 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Retain an attorney to help you. What you will be doing--and it will be much easier with an experienced attorney assisting you--is:

1) You will showing that the contract of purchase is void as pertains to you, since you did not sign it--a contract can only bind someone who agrees to or accepts it, and another person cannot bind another by using their name. (Note: that's the law; as a practical matter, the issue may be proving this.)

2) You can sue the person who forged your name for damages, including, very likely, your attorney costs to clean this mess up. Other damages are taxes, tickets, etc. which you have paid.

You say that you "took" the vehicle. This may complicate matters for you--greatly!--since at this point, you are now the owner, or at least posssessor--of the vehicle; this makes it not nearly as clean, for example, to show that the contract does not apply to you. Also, it may be the case that you could incur liablity yourself for doing this, since if it's you position that you never bought the vehicle, you would not have a right to it--in short, you may actually have committed some form of theft by taking the car, unless you then admit or claim that it's yours--then you can't get out from under the contract. Retain an attorney immediatlely to help you untangle this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption