If autility company worker entered my property without my knowlege and terminated service to a tenant, as property owner what ismy legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If autility company worker entered my property without my knowlege and terminated service to a tenant, as property owner what ismy legal recourse?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first question needed to be known is why was the utility service cut off by the utility worker? Was it due to payment not being made or due to some mistake by the utility company?

If service was terminated due to non-payment, who was responsible to pay for the utility bill at the unit where service was shut off?

Your legal recourse is simply to consult with a representative of the utility company as to why the utilities were shut off and seek some waiver of fees to start up the service if the shut off was done in error by the utility company.

If the cause was due to non-payment for service, I would get the bill paid assuming utility service payment was the landlord's obligation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption