If a truck stop that has a diner inside recently posted a letter telling its employees that if they are not on the clock they cannot be there at all, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a truck stop that has a diner inside recently posted a letter telling its employees that if they are not on the clock they cannot be there at all, is this legal?

Asked on January 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, that is legal. An employer may forbid its employees from being on-site except when working, even if the location (e.g. a truck stop or a diner) is normally open to the public. An employer may set essentially any terms or conditions it wants for employment, and those can include not being around except when "on the clock." Violating the rule could lead not only to being terminated, but being fired "for cause"--for violating the employer's rules--which means no unemploymet benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption