If a tree fell during a snowstorm on my personal property and damaged it, is the property management/landlord responsible for compensation?

UPDATED: Apr 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a tree fell during a snowstorm on my personal property and damaged it, is the property management/landlord responsible for compensation?

The tree was rotting and has been poorly maintained. A trunk fell off and crushed an expensive free-standing hammock that was originally placed out of the tree’s standing branch range. I can’t even get the hammock out from under the tree now. The property management advised me to contact my insurance company to see if my renter’s coverage would handle it. They would not. The cost of the hammock (~300.00) is below the minimum covered. The property management/homeowner says that they are not responsible for compensating me for the damage but they failed to maintain the tree.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You say the landlord and/or property management failed to "maintain" the tree--but did they? Unless there was some reason to be aware that the tree was a hazard, the property owner is not liable for damage it causes.

The issue is whether the fact that the tree was "rotting" was clearly visible or was otherwise known to the landlord or its manager. If it was, then you could likely hold them liable--though if they refuse to pay voluntarily, you will have to sue them for the money. (One option is to sue in small claims court, acting as your own attorney.) If the rot was only visible after the fact, however--e.g. it could not be detected until the limb or trunk fell--then there would almost certainly be no liabilty, since property owners are not under an affirmative duty to inspect trees on their property in the absence of some warning of a hazard or risk.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption