Whatt o do if a transportation company taking our new class A motorhome back to the factory was involved in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if a transportation company taking our new class A motorhome back to the factory was involved in an accident?

The repair estimate is $23,803.51. They are self-insured. Can we ask for compensation for depreciation in value and loss of use for 2 months? If so, how much?

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the transportation company taking your motor home was involved in an accident resulting in $23,803.51 in repairs to it, you should make a demand upon the transporter and/or all other parties involved in the accident for the costs of the repairs payable to you.

Under the law, you do not get depreciation in value or loss of use. The measure of damages is the lesser of the costs of repairs or value of the unit if totalled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption