What to do about a ticket for no insurance on a car that was insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a ticket for no insurance on a car that was insured?

My work truck broke down so a family member let me use 1 of their insured cars. The newest update wasn’t in the car but I heard on the officers radio that it was insured. I got a no proof ticket. I pleaded not guilty. Now I have court and can’t a afford a lawyer. What are my options?

Asked on March 14, 2011 under General Practice, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the laws in most states require not only that you be insured (there are some states believe it or not that do not require a person to carry automobile insurance) but that you actually have the insurance card on you or in the vehicle as well.  So the law can then require that you be issued a fine based upon one or more section of the traffic code.  Most of the time the court will allow you to bring proof of insurance in with you on the hearing date for the ticket.  Then you can show the court that the vehicle had insurance on the date in question.  You can then explain the circumstances surrounding its issuance as well.  But be prepared: they may just reduce the fine rather than dismiss the ticket.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption