Can I be fired from a temp job if I have a misdemeanor conviction but disclosed that fact to my employer up front?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired from a temp job if I have a misdemeanor conviction but disclosed that fact to my employer up front?

I told them up front that I had a misdemeanor and they said it’s not a big deal so I could still work. However, on day 4, I got a call from the temp service informing me that I could no longer work where I was due to the misdemeanor. How is that legal when I didn’t lie about any of it?

Asked on December 14, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written employment contract which limits or restricts how, when, or why you could be terminated, you are an "employee at will." An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reasons whatsoever, including for things which had previously been disclosed. An employee at will, to put it bluntly, has no rights to his/her job and the employer an take it away at any time.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption