If a spa guest had an allergic reaction to wax I use for hair removal in my salon and did not disclose any allergies during our consultation, can I be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a spa guest had an allergic reaction to wax I use for hair removal in my salon and did not disclose any allergies during our consultation, can I be sued?

Asked on November 21, 2014 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

Edward Carlstead / The Carlstead Law Firm

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should first contact your liability insurance company, if you have one.  Do not wait until you are sued.  Your liability in this area may depend on a number of factors, including the contents of any release or permission form your customer signed, your knowledge of potention problems with the wax, and your customer's own knowledge of an allergic condition, and what advice and warnings are commonly given by spa owners prior to waxing.  Hopefully, if your customer did not suffer permanent injury, he or she may be less inclined to take legal recourse.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption