What to do if a roommate of mine has decided to leave the house and not pay rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a roommate of mine has decided to leave the house and not pay rent?

There are 6 of us. In the beginning when first applying, he sent in his application, we put his name on the lease, and he had his father co-sign for him.However, he himself, never took the time to go to our landlords’ office to sign the lease. Therefore, he didn’t technically “sign” the lease. Is consent enough? Is the co-sign enough? Is there anything we can do?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written this one roommate is obligated for at least one month's rent that he has not paid and thirty (30) days future rent assuming he has not provided proper notice that he was terminating his lease. Since you do not have a written lease with him, it is presumed to be a month-to-month lease that he will owe on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption