A room-mate drove my car in Seattle and ran a red light camera. I have proof I was working. Am I still liable even though the car wasn’t stolen, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A room-mate drove my car in Seattle and ran a red light camera. I have proof I was working. Am I still liable even though the car wasn’t stolen, etc?

I have copy of time clock punches showing I was at work during the incident. My boss can testify that I was not off property at all the whole day of incident during work if needed.

Asked on April 17, 2009 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If the issue is can you beat the ticket, the answer is yes. But the boss's statement you were clocked in will not be enough. To defend yourself effectively you'll likely have to testify yourself and say that it was not not you and say who it was.

If there was an accident after running the light, then the fact that you're the owner would mean you'd also be liable for the civil consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption