If a renter that is listed on the homeowner’s insurance policy signed an agreement for repairs with a contractor, as the owner must I honor the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a renter that is listed on the homeowner’s insurance policy signed an agreement for repairs with a contractor, as the owner must I honor the contract?

As the owner I had no knowledge of this and don’t want to do business with this contractor as he has bad reviews and numerous complaints. I did not sign anything and no money has been paid.

Asked on July 3, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to honor the contract: you did not sign it, as you point out, and you are under no legal obligation to allow someone else to contract for work to be done on your home--no one else has the right (unless you have them that right contractually, such as in the terms of a lease) to make alterations, additions, repairs, renovations, etc. to your property.

The renter will be liable to the contractor, since he/she has signed the contract, and will have to pay the contractual amount. If you did anything that *reasonably* would lead the renter to believe he/she had authority to do this (e.g. you sent an email or text saying "please take care of this" or "get this fixed"), you, in turn, may have to reimburse the renter for any amounts they pay. But you don't need to let the contractor work and would not be directly liable to them, based on what you write.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption