If a relative lost her memory and we cannot find any legal papers but she claimed she had papers at her bank, legally how do we find out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a relative lost her memory and we cannot find any legal papers but she claimed she had papers at her bank, legally how do we find out?

Asked on June 12, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Is she still living and suffers from the same disability (no memory)?  Then some one needs to be appointed as her guardian and/or conservator of her estate.  That is a fiducary responsibility that legally allows you to make inquiry about safe deposit boxes, accounts, etc., at the bank - to act on her behalf.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption