Will I have ane personal liabiltiy if I act as an executor ofan estate?

UPDATED: Oct 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have ane personal liabiltiy if I act as an executor ofan estate?

A friend has asked me to serve as her executor. She has 3 grown children who she does not get along with and I am worried that they might try to cause legal problems for me personally. She owns her own home that she bought after her divorce and she has a vehicle, some jewelry and some savings. I would like to help but I am worried about being personally sued by them.

Asked on October 12, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would not worry too much about being personally sued by the children of your friend if you are named as the executor of her estate and she passes away while you are named as such. As the executor of the state, you would be entitled to retain the attorney that you deem fit to probate the Will.

The executor does not receive any interests in the estate of a person unless a specific gift is made. However, per statute, an executor does get paid a percentage of the estate for services rendered in such a role in collecting the estate's assets, inventorying them, signing documents concerning the probate and having them distributed.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption