a question about female jobs website

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a question about female jobs website

I am a University Professor a Web Developer and have a website related to female jobs in Malaysia https//femalejobs.my. Recently, I moved to the U.S. Is it acceptable/legal if I open a similar job/career website for females in the U.S. or it is against some kind of Equal Opportunity law? The reason to have such a website is that there are many jobs out there exclusively for women. Such kind of website would provide a forum for females to search female related jobs and help them in their job search on this exclusive website.

Asked on January 15, 2019 under Business Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not discrimination if the jobs truly are ones that only women could fill, but there are VERY few jobs where you can legally advertise for only one gender--other than locker or bathroom attendents, it is difficult to think of any, since even traditional female jobs (e.g. nurse, secretray, kindergarten teacher) or jobs where customers/clients/patients might prefer a woman (e.g. masseuse) may not legally be restricted to women only; men must be able to apply for any job where gender is not inherent in the position. So as a practical matter, what you describe may run afoul of anti-sex/gender discrimination laws.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption