If a process server served one of my co-workers instead of me, is there any legal action I can take against this particular process server?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a process server served one of my co-workers instead of me, is there any legal action I can take against this particular process server?

A coworker was served with papers intended for me. She said that as she was walking through the door at work a man was exiting and said hello and handed her some papers. He didn’t ask her name, and she thought that it was somebody handing out some type of flier. When I came in to work the next day I discovered that my personal information had been veiwed by more than half a dozen people. Now I’m worried that my personal information my be used without my knowledge causing me even more financial trouble. Is there any legal action I can take against this particular process server?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should hire an attorney to a) consider suing the process server for invasion of privacy but you will have a better shot at b) suing the plaintiff who is suing you for such matters by probably filing a limited appearance to file for improper service. The third step is to talk to your attorney about suing these co-workers and the company, possibly, for invasion of privacy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption