If a police officer recognized me and said my full name while I was trespassing, how can he prove it was me if he doesn’t have photographic evidence?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a police officer recognized me and said my full name while I was trespassing, how can he prove it was me if he doesn’t have photographic evidence?

He saw my face but I ran and got away. Can I still deny it was me?

Asked on September 27, 2015 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

He can prove it was you by his testimony that is, he can prove it was you based on his stating that he recogized or identified you. There is no need in the law for photographic evidence people can be charged and even convicted based only on witness testimony, especially the testimony of law enforcement officers, who are generally seen as more credible and reliable witnesses. You can of course, try to deny it was you, but if it is only your word against a police officer, you will most likely lose to have a better chance of winning, you--as the less credible witness--would need some other evidence it was not you, like a credit card or bank/atm receipt timestamped at the same time as the alleged trespassing, showing that you were using your credit car or bank card at a different location at that time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption