a police officer came up behind me and pulled me off of someone i was fighting, when i came up i accidentally elbowed him, and now i have a felony

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a police officer came up behind me and pulled me off of someone i was fighting, when i came up i accidentally elbowed him, and now i have a felony

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean you are charged with a felony? Did you accidentially hit him when you intended on hitting the other person? Essentially you intended on hitting and your intent to hit A was transferred to B (the police officer) when you accidentally hit him during the scuffle.

Do you have a lawyer? Why were you fighting in the first place? Fighting is quite juvenile and irresponsible.  Is this your first offense? Either way, hire a lawyer or get a public defender assigned to you.  Try www.attorneypages.com and/or the MI bar if you plan on hiring a criminal defense attorney.

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:Y2--kWsGbmAJ:www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(1xrbw545dxgi4n45t12ausuj))/mileg.aspx%3Fpage%3Dgetobject%26objectName%3Dmcl-750-81d+michigan+code+and+assault+on+a+police+officer&cd=4&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption