What to do if a police officer came to my house yesterday and demanded that I give him my DNA for a crime that I have no idea why I was even associated with?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a police officer came to my house yesterday and demanded that I give him my DNA for a crime that I have no idea why I was even associated with?

I have a scrape on my arm and he said that is grounds for me being a suspect. I denied his request for my DNA and he said he would be back with a warrant. If he gets the warrant (judge is his friend) can I dispute the warrant before they take my DNA? I feel this is a violation of my rights.

Asked on June 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have no basis to submit to a DNA test absent being served with an arrest warrant and even after you are arrested you can with the help of a good criminal defense attorney oppose the taking of any DNA from yourself. In the interim, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney for guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption