A POLICE DETECTIVE WANTS TO TALK TO ME ABOUT A FIGHT I WAS INVOLVED IN TWO WEEKS AGO. SHOULD I SPEAK TO HIM OR TALK TO AN ATTORNEY FIRST

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A POLICE DETECTIVE WANTS TO TALK TO ME ABOUT A FIGHT I WAS INVOLVED IN TWO WEEKS AGO. SHOULD I SPEAK TO HIM OR TALK TO AN ATTORNEY FIRST

I WAS FIGHTING TWO GIRLS AND ONE OF THEM GOT STRUCK WITH A BOTTLE I HAD IN MY HAND.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak to an attorney first.  You could potentially be facing some serious charges.  You should do this immediately.  You don't want the police to think you are evading them; you want to get back to them as soon as possible (once you have a lawyer to represent you).  So far it appears that no charges have been filed (at least you didn't day so).  Maybe you can keep it that way.

You should look for a criminal attorney in the area where the incident happened.  He/she may have good contacts with the authorities there and can get a handle on just how the police are going to treat this. 

Do not wait.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption