What are my options if aphysician’s office has turned me over to a collection agency and refuses to accept payment of debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if aphysician’s office has turned me over to a collection agency and refuses to accept payment of debt?

I offered to pay the debt in full to the physicians office but they said I did not have a balance because it had already been turned over to bad debt. They would not accept payment and said I would have to pay the collection agency. I do not want to have to pay the agency; I would like to pay the physician directly.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if the debt has been turned over to the collection aganecy by the doctor's office that you went to, the doctor's office has most likely assigned all interests it has in the debt to the third party collection company and as such, no longer has an interest in the debt.

Since this seems to be what happened, your recourse assuming you want the debt paid off is to pay the third party collection company the amount owed, preferably in some form other than cash so that you have a receipt for what you paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption