What to do if a person rents to own property from his mother but she has decided to kick out her son’s family and take back her property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a person rents to own property from his mother but she has decided to kick out her son’s family and take back her property?

The previously paid money is now forfeited. The family has until the begining of the year to find a new pplace and move.

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is a written agreement on a rent to own basis as you have rented and the tenant has not breached the agreement then from what you have written, the mother landlord has no legal right to terminate the lease. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to help you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption