A person not on my policy got into an auto accident in which the other party was at fault. Will the other insurance company cover my damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A person not on my policy got into an auto accident in which the other party was at fault. Will the other insurance company cover my damages?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Before proceeding with a matter like this you need to review your policy. Many policies will cover drivers not specifically named on the policy. If your policy is one like this than you will have no issues because the matter will proceed as it would have if you were driving yourself

Now if you do not have that type of coverage you should contact your insurance company and ask to speak to a claims adjuster who can explain to you how this will be handled. If the other party was at fault and there is a police report substantiating this fact than the other parties insurance should still be responsible for the damage because the fault does not change. However certain policies have caveats that change the rules which is why you should begin this process by speaking to someone at your insurance company


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption