If a person that I sold a bed to on Craigslist recently contacted me saying there were parts missing, do I have any legal obligation to refund them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person that I sold a bed to on Craigslist recently contacted me saying there were parts missing, do I have any legal obligation to refund them?

I sold a bed/frame on Craigslist about one month ago for $100. I was recently contacted by the person I sold it to and they are saying there are parts missing and they demand their money back or they will “take action”. I feel as though everything was in the box and have already spent the money on an apartment deposit. I do not want to be taken advantage of but fear any legal consequences I may have if I am responsible for something. I also know that Craigslist does not have a warranty. Could I be at risk for legal problems if they do “take action”?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to give you the advice that you need concerning the bed sale, did the purchaser actually inspect the article before the pruchase was made? If so, did you make any representations to him or her as to whether or not all parts to the bed were present or not?

If the purchaser saw the item before sale and you made no representations as to whether all the parts were present or not and had no idea at the time that any parts were missing, then you should not be obligated to refund the buyer money to purchase any missing parts. After all, I presume the buyer knew that the item purchased was not unused.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption