If a person hit my legally parked work vehicle and put it out of commission for 12 weeks for repair, how do I get full reimbursement for my actual monetary losses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person hit my legally parked work vehicle and put it out of commission for 12 weeks for repair, how do I get full reimbursement for my actual monetary losses?

As I am sole proprietor of a limousine service, it was a limo, my only vehicle, and source of income, so I was essentially out of work. Her insurance company would only pay 1/3 of my actual lost wages, so how do I collect the other 2/3 owed to me? Responsible driver is very uncooperative.

Asked on March 29, 2015 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your case has been settled with the at-fault party's insurance company in which you accepted 1/3 of your lost wages and signed a release of your claim, you won't be able to collect the remaining 2/3.

If you rejected the 1/3 and your case has not been settled, you can sue the at-fault party for negligence to recover all of your lost wages.  If you get a judgment against the at-fault party, you can then enforce the judgment with a wage garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption