What to do if a parishioner left a piece of jewelry in our possesion so that her children would not recieve it and now she has died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a parishioner left a piece of jewelry in our possesion so that her children would not recieve it and now she has died?

She left no documentation but was to get with us later. She is no longer with us and the children are asking for it.

Asked on March 15, 2013 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should consult a trust and estate lawyer in your area about this.  I do not practice in Missouri.  In Florida, I would be looking at your specific circumstances to determine whether placing the jewelry with you created a trust (I believe it did).  The question, however, would be whether distribution of the jewelry can be made after the parishioner's death without a written document executed with the formality of a will.  A trust and estate lawyer may advise you to deposit the jewelry with the Probate Court and allow the court to sort out who receives the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption