A neighbor is alleging my dog bit him. What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A neighbor is alleging my dog bit him. What can I do?

My dogs got out of my fence and he’s alleging they killed his animals and bit
him. Animal control let a notice of quarantine. What can I do?

Asked on February 28, 2018 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If there is any applicable insurance you have, contact the insurance company which will handle the case for you and provide you with an attorney at no cost.  You can try your homeowner's insurance carrier, but since the incident occurred off of your property, that company will probably deny the claim.  
If there is no applicable insurance, you should retain an attorney to defend you.  You will be liable for the loss of your neighbor's animals and the injury to him.  As for his personal injury claim, you are liable for the medical bills, pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and wage loss.
If the case results in a judgment against you which you cannot afford to pay, you can file bankruptcy.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which will eliminate that debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption