What to do if amoving companyI used 6.5 months ago randomly charged my credit card for the remaining balance without authorization or notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if amoving companyI used 6.5 months ago randomly charged my credit card for the remaining balance without authorization or notice?

I have not refused payment but will be disputing it with my credit card company. The company said they would send me the bill within 30 days of receiving my stuff. I Never received a bill because they sent the bill to the location they moved me from. They had my new add, phone number, and email and claimed they called me the day they billed my card but my phone records show no such call. They even sent a unsigned receipt to my email the next morning.

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would wait until after the dispute with your credit card company is resolved over the unauthorized charge before deciding what you may want to do. If the charge is accepted by your credit card compant and you contest the amount of the unauthorized charge, then you might consider filing a small claims court action against the moving company.

However, if you actually owe the money charged to the credit card by the moving company, a small claims action against it most likely will be a losing proposition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption