A motorcycle hit me but my insurance found me at fault

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A motorcycle hit me but my insurance found me at fault

Almost 4 months ago, I was making a left turn when I was making my turn a motorcycle was in the lane to turn right but he was going straight and hit me. Now my insurance says that it was my fault which I completely disagree with.

Asked on April 5, 2019 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If your own insurer is not paying a claim (like under collision insurance) that you believe they should, you can sue them for "breach of contract": for violating their contactual obligations (an insurance policy is a contract) to pay for the damage under these circumstances. To win, you'd need to prove in court that under the facts of the accident, as applied to the terms of the policy, they should pay (e.g. that you were not at fault and/or that under the terms of your policy, fault is not a bar to the claim being paid).
If it is the motorcyclist's insurer not offering you anything, you would sue the motorcyclist (not the insuer) for having damaged your car. To win the case, you would need to prove in court that he was at fault, if you can do so, you will get a judgment in your favor, at which point he and/or his insurer. should pay. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption