If I have a motorcycle that has been stored in my garage for 7 years, what can I do to show the owner that I am serious about it’s removal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a motorcycle that has been stored in my garage for 7 years, what can I do to show the owner that I am serious about it’s removal?

I have contacted the owner to fetch it because I am not willing to house it any longer. He has blown me off twice.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Send him a letter some way or ways that you can prove delivery (e.g. by Fed Ex with tracking; by simutaneous regular mail (to see if it's returned as undeliverable) and certified mail, return receipt requested; etc.) which states that 1) you had allowed him to store it as a favor--i.e. makes clear he was not paying you rent or storage charges, and otherwise were under no obligation to keep it; 2) that you are no longer willing to keep it; 3) when you first told him to pick it up, and the number of occasions and how you have previously asked him to take it back; and 4) that you are giving him 90 days to remove it or else you will consider it abandoned and dispose of it however you wish. Repeat this at 60 days, giving him a 60-day warning; at 30 days, giving him a 30-day warning; then again at 10 days. Make sure you keep proof of all your contacts; then if he still doesn't take it make or schedule a mutually agreeable time to get it, do with it as you will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption