If a stock certificate held in husbandand wife’s name and the husband dies, what is required to have his name removed from the certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a stock certificate held in husbandand wife’s name and the husband dies, what is required to have his name removed from the certificate?

Asked on April 1, 2011 under Estate Planning, Montana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss here.  Really, the name is not just removed from the stock certificate.  What happens os that a new stock certificate or certificates are issued in the name of the surviving spouse.  You need to contact the issuer of the stock or you can contact a stock transfer agent to see what they need.  I am assuming that the stocks were held jointly and with rights of survivorship.  The stock transfer may be as simple as producing a death certificate for your spouse or there may be a requirement of an affidavit of some sort or even appointment of a Personal Representative.  It really depends.  But you need to seek help from someone that knows what they are doing.  good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption