If mobile home owner’s central A/C has gone out and the landlord will not allow a window unit, is this lawful?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If mobile home owner’s central A/C has gone out and the landlord will not allow a window unit, is this lawful?

The guy has kids and it’s a hot summer.

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the mobile home that you are residing in had a working air conditioning unit when you moved in, your landlord is obligated to have the air conditioning unit repaired or replaced within a reasonable amount of time given the circumstances for finding a proper repair person and parts regardless of the options for a window air conditioning unit. Your unit should have air conditioning in working order since it had it when you moved in.

If the landlord refuses to make the repairs at his costs, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney with respect to what your legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption