a misdemeanor forgery of a prescripiton charge received a deferment, did 6 months probation and finished in gd standind, can it be erased frm record

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a misdemeanor forgery of a prescripiton charge received a deferment, did 6 months probation and finished in gd standind, can it be erased frm record

see above

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Look's like you have a good shot at this.  The Texas expunction procedure (Code of Criminal Procedure chapter 55) allows you to expunge an arrest that did not lead to a conviction or community supervision.  You can also expunge class C misdemeanors that resulted in community supervision (deferred adjudication).

For more information on this, refer to: www.publicrecordcenter.com/texas_public_records_expungements.htm

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption