If a mechanic did work other than what was agreed on with out contacting me first, am I legally obligated to pay for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a mechanic did work other than what was agreed on with out contacting me first, am I legally obligated to pay for it?

Asked on November 30, 2015 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you only have to pay for agreed-upon work (unless you gave the mechanic the open-ended instruction to just "fix" the problem, which could be taken as authorization to do whatever was necessary). Practically, if you don't pay, assume you will be sued; even if you win, defending would at least take time, and money if you hire an attorney; you have to decide if the amount at stake is worth litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption