If aman is using his company’s cell phone in an attempt to seduce my wife, can I send the company a cease and desist letter demanding they stop him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If aman is using his company’s cell phone in an attempt to seduce my wife, can I send the company a cease and desist letter demanding they stop him?

How much of the content of his text messages and pornographic pictures should/can I include as evidence in the letter? It is occurring across state lines. Is it appropriate to threaten state and federal action?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you end up involving the employer of the man that is attempting to seduce your wife, I suggest that you and your wife first meet with an attorney who has experience in preparing restraining orders and listen to his or her advise as to how to stop the communication with your wife.

From an employer's perspective, he or she really does not want to get involved in an employee's personal life even if a supposed company cell phone is being used for texting and sending inappropriate content to your wife.

If you get the employer involved and the employee gets fired or severely reprimanded, he may do something rash and unexpected that you do not want.

At this juncture, I would not get the employer involved. I suspect a harsh letter from an attorney may be what is necessary to stop the unwanted contact with your wife.

You are free to make a police report about the contact from the employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption