What to do if a man hit my car while it was parked and now he won’t take care of the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a man hit my car while it was parked and now he won’t take care of the damages?

The police were not called. The person gave me his ID and business card and told me go get it fixed and Ill pay cash to get it fixed. Once I got the estimate he stated giving me the run around. I sent him an email requesting his insurance he never submitted it. Now what can I do? Can I still file a police report and get him to pay for the damage? This happened a month ago.

Asked on May 20, 2015 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You should still be able to file a police report, but that won't get you the money: the police do *not* make people pay for their accidents or the damage they do. In order to ge tthe money, you have to sue him and win--a lawsuit is how you get money from someone who owes you and will not pay. For amounts less than the maximum for your state small claims court, you are probably best off suing him small claims, acting as your own attorney (pro se) to save legal fees. You can contact the clerk of your local court for instructions, filing fees, and forms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption