a man commited suicide or was murdered right in front of me on casino property. I am very traumatized. Can i sue?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a man commited suicide or was murdered right in front of me on casino property. I am very traumatized. Can i sue?

a man committed suicide or was murdered right in front of me on casino property.
I am very traumatized. Can i sue? The man fell off of the fourth floor parking
garage and landed in front of me and my family. I called the police and they told
me i had to stay and was forced to watch the 1 hour ordeal. they should have
security or some kind of barrier or something to prevent this type of incident. Can
i sue for the emotional stress and ptsd this is causing me.

Asked on November 15, 2016 under Personal Injury, Kentucky


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is highly unlikely that you could show that the casino was at fault in someone choosing to kill himself or in being murdered, since 1) one person (or business) is generally not liable for the wrongful or criminal acts of another; and 2) you'd have to show that whatever the casino did do in avoiding this sort of tragedy was not reasonable--which generally means that they did far less than, say, other businesses do to you secure their parking areas...so, for instance, if this parking garage was similar to many others you've seen, it's very unlikely that you can show that the casino was unreasonable in its safety or security measures. Add to that 3) that purely emotional harm, without accompanying phsysical injury, is *very* difficult to prove or to collect money for (except in the case of someone who was deliberately trying to do you emotional harm--e.g. a stalker or cyberbully), and this would be a case that you could spend alot of money on (such as for psychologist or pscychiatrist to write a report and testify) and still lose.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption