If a man broke my jaw by punching me, after 2 surgeries will a judge will order restitution in criminal court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a man broke my jaw by punching me, after 2 surgeries will a judge will order restitution in criminal court?

All medical care that I was subjected to from the date of the battery to present is a result of the battery. Will a judge order restitution for my medical bills in a criminal court proceeding or will I have to hire an attorney and pursue the issue in civil court?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, if the criminal case is still proceeding, and the defendant pleads guilty or is found guilty at trial, then at sentencing, the prosecutor in the case will ask you to turn over all your medical expenses and other damage claims resulting from the incident for the judge to consider as "restitution" for the defendant to pay. If the case has already been adjudicated, and no restitution was ordered, then your only remedy is to file a civil suit against the defendant, usually in small claims court, to seek a monetary judgement against the person for your damages. With civil suits, you can file them by yourself or hire an attorney to do so if you feel more comfortable doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption