a man backed into my car at a bank parking lot private property he will not answer any call how do i get him to pay for my repairs

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a man backed into my car at a bank parking lot private property he will not answer any call how do i get him to pay for my repairs

his insurance company will not do anything unless he contacts them he will not contact them so what can i do

Asked on August 10, 2016 under Accident Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You sue him: that's how you force someone to pay you when they damage your property. If the amount of damage to your car is less than the limit for small claims court, the best option is to sue in small claims on a "pro se" basis, or as your own attorney, to save legal fees; you can get instructions and probably sample forms from the court. If the amount is more than the small claims limit, you probably should retain an attorney to help you.
To win, you will have to show that the other driver was negligent, or unreasonably careless; but since it is essentially negligence by definition to hit a stationary car, it should not be hard to prove that someone who back into your parked car was negligent. You'll also need to show the cost to repair your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption