What to do if a maintenance man is breaking into my apartment and drinking my alcohol during the day while I am at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a maintenance man is breaking into my apartment and drinking my alcohol during the day while I am at work?

I caught him on tape. What can I expect to get out of the apartment complex to compensate me for this? He is breaking in with a key he is stealing from the office. I am considering asking for free rent for a year. It is a 1 year old, upscale complex.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have evidence that an employee of your apartment complex is breaking into your unit, drinking your alcohol and violating your right to privacy, you need to meet with the landlord and the actual property manager to discuss the situation and how to rectify it.

The first course is to terminate the particular employee that is stealing from you. Secondly you need to discuss reimbursement of the items taken by the employee and other "sweeteners" that the landlord may want to provide you such as rental reduction. You can ask for one year's free rent but I doubt that you will receive such a concession.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption