How can I get repaid for a loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get repaid for a loan?

I loaned someone money for closing cost on 2 homes and have not been paid back. I can show proof because i purposely withdrew the needed amounts from an atm with my debit card for a paper trail and for one home I purchased the money order with my debit card I still have the money order receipt and was present at the time of closing and my handwriting is on the money order.

Asked on August 31, 2018 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You sue them for the money. A loan is a contract, and even an unwritten contract/loan can be  enforced (though written ones are far preferrable: it is much easier to show that they exist and their terms). If the borrower did not repay when the agreement was that he should repay, he is in breach of contract and you can sue him for the money. In the lawsuit, you will have to convince the court not just that you gave him money but that it was a loan (e.g. not a gift) and that the agreement had been that he should have repaid it by now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption