a letter to the judge

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a letter to the judge

does a letter to a judge sometime influence there decision making?my friend is in alot of trouble, i was thinking of writing a letter to the judge and giving them a some background about my friend and maybe the judge will go easy I think it’s worth it this guy has had a horrible abusive childhood and I believe it plays a big role in his behavior today.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In my opinion it certainly couldn't hurt to send such a letter.  It might well effect the judge at sentencing.  What you should do however is to ask your friend's attorney about this first.  For some reason he/she may not want you to do it, although I can't imagine why.  And if they do want you to send a letter, they will tell you the proper procedure to follow in doing so. 

If your friend is not represented than he should be, especially if he is in as much trouble as you say.  If money is an issue call the public defender.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption