If a large auto parts retailer accidentally listed an engine package for sale on its website for $1212, is it bound to honor that price?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a large auto parts retailer accidentally listed an engine package for sale on its website for $1212, is it bound to honor that price?

Myself and a couple of friends ordered one, and received confirmation numbers. Other retailers list the same package at $10k. Then, one day later, the retailer we placed our orders with is saying the manufacturer has discontinued the package yet it is still listed for sale with the same part number but at $10k. Isn’t the retailer obligated to honor the original price?

Asked on June 29, 2015 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A contract requires an offer and an acceptance.  There was an offer (the sale of the engine package at $1212) which you accepted .

However, if there is a mistake in the price and you know of the mistake, you can't enforce the contract against the mistaken party.  If you did not know of the mistake in price and had no reason to know of the mistake, then you could enforce the contract against the mistaken party.

It would appear that you knew of the mistake in price since you knew that other retailers were charging $10,000 for the same item.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption