A judge has ruled that my ex-wife filed false documents in our divorce case. Can I ask the court to end my spousal support to her for this perjury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A judge has ruled that my ex-wife filed false documents in our divorce case. Can I ask the court to end my spousal support to her for this perjury?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor


Not necessarily. Spousal support is awarded based on the financial needs of the spouse. However, if the false documents that were filed by your ex-wife were financial affidavits of her income, property, debt, etc., the court may find that she is not entitled to support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption