If ajewelry store opened2 credit cards without our permission, do we have a case that is worth pursuing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If ajewelry store opened2 credit cards without our permission, do we have a case that is worth pursuing?

We were looking at loose diamonds at a jewelry store and they said that they would like to run a credit check to see if we qualify for the financing that would be needed. They gave us a form where we gave some general info, but there were no disclosures listed and no mention signing up for a credit card. And aside from that we asked the representative “does the check do anything, or is it purely a credit check?” He then reassured us that it “doesn’t do anything, and doesn’t commit you to anything”. We found later that they had opened 2 credit cards for us, without our permission.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If the jewelry store opened up several credit card accounts for you without your permission but no unauthorized charges were made on the accounts, you can file a lawsuit about the situation, but you have no damages to complain about in terms of dollars and cents to be rewarded for as a matter of law.

As such, it would make no economic sense to file a lawsuit over the situation you are writing about. However, speaking with the jewelry store's manager or owner would seem proper to voice your displeasure over what happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption