If an insurance company is totaling out my car but it still works and I don’t

want to lose it, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an insurance company is totaling out my car but it still works and I don’t

want to lose it, what should I do?

Asked on September 7, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Most insurance companies will give you the option of buying back the vehicle.  However, if you elect the buy back option, you will be responsible for the repairs out of your own pocket.
The other potential option is to challenge their determination that the car is 'totalled.'  They declare a vehicle totalled when it costs more to repair it than the blue book value of the vehicle.  If you can get an additional quote or two and demonstrate that the repairs would be cost effective, you may be able to dispute the determination that your vehicle is 'totalled'


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption