If an independent repairman picked up my tractor a month ago and still has my tractor but won’t return my calls, what coarse of action should I take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an independent repairman picked up my tractor a month ago and still has my tractor but won’t return my calls, what coarse of action should I take?

No money has been given.

Asked on May 18, 2014 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You could try contacting the police and reporting this as a potential theft--they may contact him and get him to return it. If they cannot or will not help you, you could sue him in court for the return of the tractor and/or for monetary compensation (such as compensation for loss of the use of the tractor during the period he's held it; or for  the full value of the tractor, if he has lost, sold, destroyed, etc. it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption