What to do if a hospital keeps sending a bill for a visit that my doctor said she would not charge me for because I didn’t have insurance at the time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a hospital keeps sending a bill for a visit that my doctor said she would not charge me for because I didn’t have insurance at the time?

A year and half ago my doctor emailed me to cancel my appt because her son was in an accident. I said that I can’t re-schedule for the following month because my insurance expires this month and the doctor said she will not charge for the visit. Well the doctor tried not entering charges and explaining that she did not want to charge for the visit but the hospital administrator insisted that she enter it and that I be billed. I called the hospital billing and they said the doctor had no right to tell me the visit was free. However she did. So isn’t this their problem and they should eat the cost?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about and assuming you have written documentation that your doctor stated that the hospital visit that you are being charged for was a "no charge" then you need to have a face to face meeting with the hospital's accounts receivables department and have the charge debited from your account as agreed to. I would also follow up with a confirming e mail to the doctor who advised you that the visit would be "no charged".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption