A guy hit my car and ran, if I have to rent a car will he have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A guy hit my car and ran, if I have to rent a car will he have to pay?

What all could I sue this guy for?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your factual statement does not provide the details of the occurrence therefore it is difficult to provide you with an opinion other than to say that in general if a person negligently causes damage to your vehicle and as a results you have to rent a vehicle while your vehicle is being repaired then the cost of the rental is usually a cost that can be recovered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption