If a general contractor presented my wife a contract for home repairs with my name on the face of the document but she signed it and I did not, is it legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a general contractor presented my wife a contract for home repairs with my name on the face of the document but she signed it and I did not, is it legally binding?

I was not happy with his work and don’t really want to use him but he did bring a public adjustor to litigate for a little bit more money for a flood insurance claim. According to the PA, he has no affiliation with them. Can I dismiss him from the job without fear of litigation?

Asked on December 3, 2015 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If your wife signed the contract, then:
1) Usually, one spouse *can* sign contracts or authorize work in behalf of the other spouse, because he/she is either held to have actual authority from the spouse to do so, or at least would be reasonably seen by 3rd parties as having had authority, and 3rd parties can rely on such "apparent authority" if the perception of authority is reasonable.
2) Even if you personally cannot be held liable, your wife signed and thefore is liable on the contract, so she could be sued over it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption