If a general contractor I hired seems incapable of finishing the job, how can get out of the contract without paying for the work he hasn’t done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a general contractor I hired seems incapable of finishing the job, how can get out of the contract without paying for the work he hasn’t done?

About 6 months ago I signed a contract for a small addition which he said he could complete in 2 weeks. Everything that can go wrong has – the roof was left untarped and water rained down through the entire house, large areas has to be reframed, at several times I had to go back and explain to them how to frame certain areas and then do some of it myself. At one point his entire labor crew left and he had to find a new one. Now 4 out of the 6 windows he installed are incorrect and he seems completely incapable of fixing them and finishing the project.

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the general contractor that you retained to do a work of improvement on your proeprty is simply not up to the task of completing the project in a timely manner and in a well constructed manner in your assessment, you need to have a meeting with him or her about your concerns in order to set deadlines to complete the project in writing to be signed by you and the contractor.

If the project is not completed in the time period agreed upon, you can then terminate the agreement, hire a new contractor to finish the job and figure out how to do the allocation of payments and any refunds due you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption